Thursday, May 9, 2013
[…] Hervey’s memorandum of May 2, 2012. There was, however, a footnote to an unrelated Amendment in Appendix IV (Amended May, 2012) to Strategy 5-8 reading as follows: “Text of Strategy 5-8 Revised per amendments adopted by the Town Council, May 14, 2012.” The amendment of May 14, 2012 can only apply to the Town Planner’s memorandum. (See site http://www.barrington.ri.gov/complan.php).

Conclusions: 

1. R.I. General Laws at Section 45-22.2-5 requires that “each municipality shall ensure that its zoning ordinance and map are consistent with its comprehensive plan”. That did not happen with Strategy 5-8. The passage by the Town Council of Strategy 5-8 constituted a constructive amendment to the zoning laws without public notice of such change as required by Article X of Barrington’s Zoning law (see also this attachment)